[Basel Computational Biology Conference 2004]

Biozentrum   Program
 


Preliminary Schedule: [last changes: 17.3.]

 
 

March 18 , 2004

9:00   Registration
9:30  

Opening & Welcome Messages

Torsten Schwede (Biozentrum Basel & SIB)

Patrick Matthias (Friedrich Miescher Institut)

Joachim Seelig (Biozentrum Basel)

   

Session I: Information Mining & Knowledge Representation (Chairman: M. Peitsch)

   

Manuel Peitsch (Novartis)

Chairman's Introduction

10:00  

Amos Bairoch (Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics)

"Swiss-Prot: the challenges of extracting and representing protein information"

10:30  

Helmut Grubmüller (MPI for Biophysical Chemistry, Goettingen)

"Elaborate pores and complex machines: nature's nanotechnology benchmarks"

11:00  

Coffee Break

11:30  

Jürgen Klenk (Definiens)

"Handling Complexity When Simulating Biological Systems"

12:00  

Mark Demesmaeker (Spotfire)

"Configurable & Integrated Life Science Informatics: Putting Data to Work"


12:30
 
Lunch Break
 
   

Session II: Chairman: Ernest Feytmans

Information Mining & Knowledge Representation

14:00  

Guido Steiner (Roche)
"Support Vector Machines for data classification of Microarray-Experiments"

14:30  

Edward J. Oakeley  (FMI)
"In silico analysis of eukaryotic promoters"

15:00  

Hans-Peter Fischer (Genedata)
"Towards Quantitative Biology: The Development of Integrated Computational Systems to Understand Disease Pathways and to Guide the Discovery of Novel Therapeutics"

15:30   Coffee Break
16:00  

Joseph Gut (Therastrat)
"ADRIS - A New in silico Approach to Collect, Store, Mine, Simulate, and Visualize Pharmaco- and Toxicogenetic Information Related to Severe Adverse Drug Reactions"

16:30  

Alfonso Valencia (CNB-CSIC, Madrid)

"Information Extraction in Molecular Biology and Biomedicine."

     

17:30
 
Conference Dinner and Apero at the Life Sciences Village
(Sponsored by IBM)

21:00 - late
 


Basel@Night

   
 

March 19, 2004

   

Session III: Chairman: Torsten Schwede

Molecular Modeling and Simulation

9:00  

Alessandro Curioni (IBM Research Zurich)
"From Data Mining to Biomolecular Simulations @ IBM Research"

9:30  

Eric Vangrevelinghe (Novartis)
"Applications of Virtual Screening using High-Throughput Docking"

10:00  

Frank-Peter Theil (Roche)
"Pharmacokinetic modeling & Simulation in drug discovery and early drug development. Where do we stand?"

10:30   Eric Fourmentin-Guilbert (Fondation Fourmentin-Guilbert)
"Simebac, a bacterial metabolism simulation"
10:45   Coffee Break

 

Session IV: Chairman: n.n.

System Modeling and Simulation

11:30  

Erik van Nimwegen (Biozentrum Basel)
"Inferring Principles of Regulatory Design from high-throughput biological data"

12:00  

Frank Desière (Nestlé)  
"Bioinformatics applications for food and nutrition: From genomes to biological systems"


12:30
 

Lunch Break
 

14:00  

Gabriel Helmlinger (Novartis)
"Mechanistic Systems Biology Modeling Applied to the Pre-Clinical Cardiac Safety Assessment of a Pharmaceutical Compound: From Channels to Cells to Tissue"

14:30   Denis Noble (Oxford University)  
"Modelling repolarization and re-entrant arrhythmia"
15:00  

Keynote Lecture (sponsored by ROCHE):

Peter Hunter (Auckland University, New Zealand)

"Computational Physiology and the Physiome Project"

16:30
 
End of conference